Departmental Award Recipients

Barnard Department of English Awards

Each year, the English Department awards named prizes to a few English majors in recognition of their scholarship and accomplishments.  The prizes requiring writing submissions are open to those not majoring in English as well.

Recipients of the 2015 Departmental Awards:


The ESTELLE M. ALLISON PRIZE
For excellence in literature
Winner: Nora Rose Mueller

The ES CARRIGAN PRIZE
For graduate work in English
Winner: Gabriella Minden

The W. CABELL GREET PRIZE
To a major for excellence in English
Winners:

Jenny Singer
 Sophie Lewis 
Sarah Friedman

The WILLIAM HALLER PRIZE
Awarded annually by the Barnard English Department to a graduating senior for excellence in the study of English Literature
Winners:

Margot Gardin 
Maelanie Shapiro
Christina Seto

The SAINT AGATHA-MURIEL BOWDEN MEMORIAL PRIZE
For superior proficiency in the study of Chaucer and Medieval literature
Winner: Olivia Aylmer

The STAINS-BERLE MEMORIAL PRIZE IN ANGLO-SAXON
For excellence in Anglo-Saxon language and literature
Winner: Sarah Dalley Hood

Return to Top.

Writing Prizes


The DORIS E. FLEISCHMAN PRIZE
For the student at Barnard judged by the Faculty of the English Department to have written the best short piece, fiction or non-fiction
Winner: Carly Ginsberg

The AMY LOVEMAN MEMORIAL FUND PRIZE
For the best original poem by a Barnard undergraduate
Winner: Amelia Pitcherella

The LENORE MARSHALL BARNARD PRIZES
In prose and poetry

  • Prose winner: Evangeline Delgado 
  • Poetry winners:

First: Hannah Williams
Second: Annie Diamond and Caroline Lange
Third: Cassidy Leventhal
Honorable mention: Audrey Larkin and Geneva Hutcheson

The SIDNEY MINER POETRY PRIZE
To the senior major who has shown distinction in the reading, writing, & study of poetry
Winners:

Caroline Lange
Audrey Larkin

The HELEN PRINCE MEMORIAL PRIZE
For excellence in dramatic composition
Winner: Elise Pitock

The HOWARD M. TEICHMANN WRITING PRIZE
To a graduating senior for work distinguished in its originality of concept and excellence of execution
Winners:

Adina Applebaum
Suzanne Hermann
Lunda Adler

Return to Top

Based on Submissions

Awarded by Outside Judges:

The PETER S. PRESCOTT PRIZE FOR PROSE WRITING
For a work of prose fiction which gives the greatest evidence of creative imagination and sustained ability

  • 1st place winner:  Lily Fishman
  • 2nd place winner: Sauleha Kamal, Adina Applebaum and Suzanne Herman
  • 3rd place winners: Katy Lee
  • Honorable mention: Luna Adler and Eva Schack

The HELENE SEARCY PULS PRIZE
For the best poem in an annual student competition
Winners:

Caroline Lange
Audrey Larkin
Annie Diamond

Judged by Departmental Committee

The BURNS SOCIETY PRIZE
To the student who writes the best paper on a topic related to the poetry of the 18th-century Scottish poet Robert Burns
Winner: Francis Gosper

Return to Top.

Page last updated 5/2/15